Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

65 Mustangs Earn Big West Winter and Spring All-Academic Praise

65 Mustangs Earn Big West Winter and Spring All-Academic Praise

SAN LUIS OBISPO – Sixty-five Cal Poly student-athletes from 11 programs were named to the 2019 Big West Conference Winter and Spring All-Academic Teams following the Wednesday afternoon release of the annual awards listing.

In order to qualify for selection, student-athletes (excluding true freshmen and first-year transfers) had to maintain at least a 3.0 cumulative GPA through the most recent academic term while also competing in at least 50 percent of their program's competitions.

Among Cal Poly's 65 individual selections – an improvement of four student-athletes from 2018 – the women's track and field program led the way with 25 total honorees. The Mustang men's track and field team enjoyed 11 selections, followed by the Cal Poly softball program, whose eight honorees accounted for 57 percent of the eligible roster.

Cal Poly's men's tennis program produced five selections – 50 percent of its eligible roster – while the women's tennis program's four selections accounted for 67 percent of its eligible participants. The Mustang women's basketball and beach volleyball programs also produced four selections apiece while the men's basketball, baseball and men's and women's golf programs enjoyed one selection each.

Below is a complete listing of Cal Poly's 65 Big West Winter and Spring All-Academic Team honorees.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Kirsty Brown, Soph. (Kinesiology / Pleasanton, CA)
Malia Holt, Soph. (Public Health / Reno, NV)
Katie Nunnelley, Sr. (Sociology / Redding, CA)
Devin Stanback, Sr. (Kinesiology / West Hills, CA)

MEN'S BASKETBALL
Hank Hollingsworth, Sr. (Kinesiology / Chelan, WA)

SOFTBALL
Stephanie Best, Jr. (Communication Studies / Palos Verdes Estates, CA)
Sydney James, Sr. (Psychology / San Diego, CA)
Shelby Jeffries, Jr. (Recreation, Parks & Tourism Administration / Gold Bar, WA)
Crimson Kaiser, Sr. (Animal Science / Visalia, CA)
Hailey Martin, Jr. (Marine Sciences / Tracy, CA)
Noellah Ramos, Soph. (Business Administration / Fremont, CA)
Sarah Wulff, Soph. (Psychology / Atascadero, CA)
Noa Yakir, Sr. (Recreation, Parks & Tourism Administration / Cupertino, CA)

BASEBALL
Cole Cabrera, Soph. (Recreation, Parks & Tourism Administration / Honolulu, HI)

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Macy Gordon, Soph. (Psychology / Paradise Valley, AZ)
Brayden Gruenewald, Jr. (Liberal Studies / Southlake, TX)
Tiadora Miric, Soph. (Business Administration / Thornhill, Ontario, Canada)
Emily Sonny, Jr. (Agricultural Business / Arroyo Grande, CA)

MEN'S GOLF
Sage Casaga, Sr. (Business Administration / Murrieta, CA)

WOMEN'S GOLF
Mallory Muehlbauer, Sr. (Business Administration / San Diego, CA)

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD
Michaela Barros, Sr. (Journalism / Fortuna, CA)
Peyton Bilo, Jr. (Biological Sciences / El Dorado Hills, CA)
Sierra Brill, Soph. (Art and Design / San Francisco, CA)
Emma Coleman, Soph. (Dairy Science / St. Paul, OR)
Michelle Chandler, Soph. (Mechanical Engineering / Portland, OR)
Miranda Daschian, Sr. (Psychology / Atascadero, CA)
Abbey Fisk, Soph. (Kinesiology / Davis, CA)
Delaney Fitzsimmons, Sr. (Mechanical Engineering / Highlands Ranch, CO)
Natalie Grohmann, Sr. (Kinesiology / Fountain Valley, CA)
Hannah Hull, Sr. (Business Administration / Valley Springs, CA)
Katie Izzo, Sr. (Business Administration / Seal Beach, CA)
Ann Caroline Kaseberg, Jr. (Kinesiology / Encinitas, CA)
Caice Lanovaz, Jr. (Microbiology / Los Gatos, CA)
Melodie Leroudier, Jr. (Kinesiology / Pleasanton, CA)
Megan Mooney, Sr. (Industrial Engineering / Seattle, WA)
Jazmin Moreno, Sr. (Nutrition / San Jose, CA)
Kayla Myers, Soph. (Business Administration / Poway, CA)
Abibat Rahman-Davies, Jr. (Political Science / Rancho Cucamonga, CA)
Mikaela Romanini, Soph. (Environmental Engineering / Bakersfield, CA)
Molly Ross, Jr. (Biological Sciences / Redding, CA)
Julianna Ruotolo, Jr. (Kinesiology / Pleasant Hill, CA)
Allison Scranton, Sr. (Child Development / Petaluma, CA)
Brooke Tjerrild, Soph. (Kinesiology / Fresno, CA)
Hana Welsh, Jr. (Mechanical Engineering / Palmdale, CA)
Chase Worthen, Jr. (Psychology / Sacramento, CA)

MEN'S TRACK & FIELD
Chas Cook, Jr. (Wine and Viticulture / Orlando, FL)
Adam Gockel, Jr. (Business Administration / Santa Rosa, CA)
Benjamin Holland, Soph. (Economics / Sacramento, CA)
Matt Hunt, Jr. (Business Administration / Mountain View, CA)
Jason Lewis, Soph. (Business Administration / Aurora, CO)
Colin Masterson, Soph. (Materials Engineering / Placerville, CA)
Sean McDermott, Sr. (Philosophy / Kings Beach, CA)
Alex Merder, Sr. (Biological Sciences / Carlsbad, CA)
Jake Ritter, Soph. (Civil Engineering / Citrus Heights, CA)
Justin Robison, Jr. (Kinesiology / Saratoga, CA)
Bailey Thayer, Jr. (Biological Sciences / Mountain View, CA)

MEN'S TENNIS
Dominic Bechard, Sr. (Business Administration / Perth, Australia)
Antoine Noel, Jr. (Business Administration / Courcouronnes, France)
Josh Ortlip, Sr. (English / Irvine, CA)
Alexander Stater, Soph. (Psychology / Bethesda, MD)
Andrew Whitehouse, Soph. (Business Administration / Westlake Village, CA)

WOMEN'S TENNIS
Claire Bouquet, Jr. (Business Administration / Santa Maria, CA)
Susanne Boyden, Jr. (Business Administration / Raleigh, NC)
Grace Olyphant, Soph. (Business Administration / Los Angeles, CA)
MacKenzie Worsnop, Soph. (Business Administration / Newport Beach, CA)