Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Big West Conference Championships Set for Friday, Saturday at CSUN

Big West Conference Championships Set for Friday, Saturday at CSUN

SAN LUIS OBISPO, Calif. — Cal Poly will compete at the Big West Conference Track & Field Championships throughout Friday and Saturday, as 57 Mustangs are set to travel to CSUN for this weekend.

FOX Sports Prime Ticket will televise Day 2 in Matador Stadium from to 2-5:30 p.m., including highlights from Day 1, also available on the FOX Sports GO app.

Single-day tickets are $15 ($12 for youth, seniors & students), with Championship Weekend tickets for $25.

Schedule of Events

Start Lists

Results / Live Scoring

FOX Sports PT (Sat.) / FS GO App

2018 Cal Poly Season-Bests: Men / Women

Regular-Season Big West Leaderboards: Men / Women

Big West Championship Meet Records

In 2017, Cal Poly took second place on the men's team side, with 128 points, and fifth on the women's side, at 84 points.

Cal State Fullerton (133 points in 2017) is looking for a second straight men's championship, while the CSUN women (144 points a year ago) are also aiming to repeat.

Two Mustangs headed to Northridge are looking to defend their conference championships from a year ago: Mikey Giguere (the 2017 champion for the 5,000 meters) and Swarnjit Boyal (who won the 10,000m title). Cal Poly junior Megan Mooney also won the Big West javelin championship in 2016.

Additionally, Kalesi Budei (triple jump) and Brad Beekman (pole vault) are also returning All-Conference honorees for the Mustangs after each taking third place on the medal stand at the 2017 Championships.

Also leading Cal Poly, Allison Scranton (discus) and Danielle Taylor (high jump) join the aforementioned Mustangs in having advanced to the NCAA First Round over the previous two seasons, and teammates Abi Iriafen (triple jump), Daijah Joe-Smith (100-meter dash), Maddie McDonald & Delaney Fitzsimmons (steeplechase), Ciara Levy & Molly Ross (100m hurdles), Brooke Tjerrild (pole vault), Caice Lanovaz (heptathlon) and Jacob Rickman (decathlon) join them among the all-time Top 10 in school history.

Top 8 individuals tally team points, in a 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring format.

Liam Martinez (400m), Connor Crowe (800m), Peter Cotsirilos and Alex Merder (1,500m) all also tallied team points after advancing to championship finals in 2017.

Last weekend, Rickman and Lanovaz combined to tally 11 early team points for the Mustangs at the Multi-Event portion of the championships.

Below, each Mustang entered is listed along with the meet schedule:

Fri., May 11

12 noon — Women's Long Jump (Finals)
Abi Iriafen, Soph. (18' 11.75")
Caice Lanovaz, Soph. (19' 4" / 19' 7.5")

1:00 p.m. — Women's Javelin (Finals)
Sarah Greenberg, Fr. (118' 5")
Megan Mooney, Jr. (139' 2" / 153' 2")

2:00 p.m. — Women's Steeplechase (Final)
Delaney Fitzsimmons, Jr. (10:47.49)
Maddie McDonald, Sr. (10:41.33)

2:15 p.m. — Men's Steeplechase (Final)
Hunter Clark, Fr. (10:01.87)
Sean McDermott, Jr. (9:04.67)

2:30 p.m. — Women's 1,500 Meters (Prelims)
Abbey Fisk, Fr. (4:39.02)
Hannah Hull, Jr. (4:33.95)
Melodie Leroudier, Fr. (4:42.20)

2:50 p.m. — Men's 1,500 Meters (Prelims)
Peter Cotsirilos, Sr. (3:47.61)
Alex Merder, Jr. (3:51.00)

3:00 p.m. — Men's Shot Put (Finals)
Parker Jenks, Fr. (48' 10.75" / 58' 4.25")

3:10 p.m. — Women's 100m Hurdles (Prelims)
Ciara Levy, Sr. (14.03)
Molly Ross, Soph. (14.03)

3:30 p.m. — Men's 110m Hurdles (Prelims)
Bikram Thiara, Fr. (14.79 / 14.34)

3:45 p.m. — Women's 400 Meters (Prelims)
Ann Caroline Kaseberg, Soph. (56.62 / 56.34)

4:00 p.m. — Men's 400 Meters (Prelims)
Liam Martinez, Sr. (48.77 / 48.21)

4:15 p.m. — Women's 100-Meter Dash (Prelims)
Daijah Joe-Smith, Sr. (11.72 2x)

4:30 p.m. — Men's 100-Meter Dash (Prelims)
Chineme Allison, Soph. (10.85 / 10.73)

4:30 p.m. — Women's Pole Vault (Finals)
Kayla Myers, Fr. (12' 7.5")
Brooke Tjerrild, Fr. (13' 7.25") 
Codie Wilshusen, Fr. (11' 7.75" 2x / 12' 4")

4:45 p.m. — Women's 800 Meters (Prelims)
Michelle Chandler, Fr. (2:12.25)
Mikaela Romanini, Fr. (2:12.45 / 2:10.43)

5:00 p.m. — Men's 800 Meters (Prelims)
Connor Crowe, Jr. (1:52.60 2x)
Thomas Schauerman, Fr. (1:53.89)

5:00 p.m. — Women's Discus (Finals)
Allison Scranton, Jr. (163' 0" / 167' 6")

5:15 p.m. — Women's 400m Hurdles (Prelims)
Alexandra Alamillo, Soph. (1:03.57)
Molly Ross, Soph. (1:03.80)
Keana Viss (1:04.93)
Hana Welsh, Soph. (1:04.78)

5:30 p.m. — Men's 400m Hurdles (Prelims)
Bikram Thiara, Fr. (52.27)

5:45 p.m. — Women's 200 Meters (Prelims)
Daijah Joe-Smith, Sr. (24.66 / 24.45)

6:15 p.m. — Women's 10,000 Meters (Final)
Miranda Daschian, Jr. (NT)
Maddie McDonald, Sr. (NT)
Kelsey Takeuchi, Fr. (NT)
Julia Vasquez, Jr. (NT / 39:36.98)

6:55 p.m. — Men's 10,000 Meters (Final)
Swarnjit Boyal, Sr. (29:05.54)
Tim Chrisman, Fr. (NT)
Mikey Giguere, Sr. (NT / 30:34.40)
Benjamin Holland, Fr. (NT)
Evan Jameson, Soph. (NT)
Jake Ritter, Fr. (NT)

Sat., May 12 (Finals)

11:45 a.m. — Men's Javelin
Dane Clemensen, Jr. (181' 10")
Ryan Gonter, Fr. (164' 6.25")
Jacob Rickman, Sr. (177' 5")

12:45 p.m. — Women's Triple Jump
Kalesi Budei, Jr. (38' 7" / 40' 9")
Abi Iriafen, Soph. (41' 8.5") 

1:30 p.m. — Men's Pole Vault
Brad Beekman, Sr. (16' 5.5")
Enzo Sison, Fr. (16' 0.75")

2:08 p.m. — Women's 4x100m Relay
Squad TBD (46.91)
 
2:14 p.m. — Men's 4x100m Relay
Squad TBD (41.96)

2:21 p.m. — Women's 1,500 Meters
2:29 p.m. — Men's 1,500 Meters
2:41 p.m. — Women's 100m Hurdles

2:45 p.m. — Men's Triple Jump
John Shaw, Fr. (45' 0.25" / 46' 7.25")

2:48 p.m. — Men's 110m Hurdles
2:57 p.m. — Women's 400 Meters

3:00 p.m. — Women's High Jump
Larissa Kurtz, Jr. (5' 3" / 5' 6")
Julianna Ruotolo, Soph. (5' 3.75" / 5' 6")
Danielle Taylor, Sr. (5' 5.75" / 5' 9.25")
Julie Zweng, Soph. (5' 7")

3:03 p.m. — Men's 400 Meters
3:11 p.m. — Women's 100-Meter Dash

3:15 p.m. — Men's Discus
Will Smith, RFr. (168' 2")

3:17 p.m. — Men's 100-Meter Dash
3:25 p.m. — Women's 800 Meters
3:32 p.m. — Men's 800 Meters
3:43 p.m. — Women's 400m Hurdles
3:50 p.m. — Men's 400m Hurdles
3:59 p.m. — Women's 200 Meters
4:05 p.m. — Men's 200 Meters

4:11 p.m. — Women's 5,000 Meters
Miranda Daschian, Jr. (17:01.41 / 16:50.95)
Abbey Fisk, Fr. (17:22.91)
Delaney Fitzsimmons, Jr. (NT / 18:30.61)
Hannah Hull, Jr. (NT / 18:02.15)
Maddie McDonald, Sr. (16:46.45)
Kelsey Takeuchi, Fr. (17:55.32)
Julia Vasquez, Jr. (NT)

4:33 p.m. — Men's 5,000 Meters
Swarnjit Boyal, Sr. (14:01.74 / 14:01.48)
Tim Chrisman, Fr. (14:35.71)
Hunter Clark, Fr. (14:58.57)
Peter Cotsirilos, Sr. (NT)
Mikey Giguere, Sr. (14:24.96 / 14:19.18)
Benjamin Holland, Fr. (15:11.90)
Evan Jameson, Soph. (14:42.42)
Sean McDermott, Jr. (NT)
Alex Merder, Jr. (NT)
Jake Ritter, Fr. (14:37.52)

4:59 p.m. — Women's 4x400m Relay
Squad TBD (3:50.67)

5:06 p.m. — Men's 4x400m Relay
Squad TBD (3:18.51)

The postseason will continue regionally at Sacramento State from May 24-26 for the NCAA West Prelim Round. The western field, comprised of Top-48 individuals per event west of the Mississippi, will be announced Thursday, May 17.

From there, qualifiers (usually Top 12 per event) will join the East Region (this year hosted by South Florida in Tampa) in advancing to the national championships at Oregon, on ESPN from June 6-9.