Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Big West Conference Championships Set for Friday, Saturday at UCSB

Big West Conference Championships Set for Friday, Saturday at UCSB

Cal Poly is set to compete at the Big West Conference Track & Field Championships on Friday and Saturday, as 64 Mustangs are headed to UC Santa Barbara's Pauley Track for the meet.

Schedule of Events PDF

Heats / Flights PDF

Live Results

Single-day tickets (Day 1 / Day 2) at UCSB are $13 ($8 for youth, seniors & students), with all-session Championship Weekend tickets for $22. Parking ($8 on Friday; $4 on Saturday) is available in lot 30 (across from the lacrosse field and Caesar Uyesaka Stadium), lot 18 (across from the Rec. Center) and lot 27 (by The Thunderdome).

A trio of defending conference champions lead Cal Poly into May 10-11, as Sean McDermott (men's 3,000m steeplechase), Abibat Rahman-Davies (women's triple jump) and Brooke Tjerrild (women's pole vault) all look to go back-to-back to their 2018 titles won at Northridge.

Additionally, 10 more Mustangs who've earned all-conference honors at previous championships are also entered.

Cal State Fullerton (tallying 154 points at the 2018 meet after a victorious 133 in 2017) comes into this weekend aiming for a men's three-peat. The Mustangs almost took the crown from the Titans in 2017, as the Cal Poly men finished second with 128 points — just five back of the title.

Meanwhile Long Beach State's women's squad enters the meet looking to repeat, as the 49ers won the 2018 championship with 122 points. Last year Cal Poly took fifth place on the women's team side with 95 points, and sixth on the men's side via 100 points.

At the Multi-Event portion of the Conference Finals last weekend, Caice Lanovaz and Amani Briggs combined to tally 6 early team points for the Mustang women's squad (tied for third place) thanks to their heptathlon performances, while Bailey Thayer tallied 3 team points (getting the men's squad out to a fourth-place start) from the decathlon.

Below, each Mustang is listed per the meet schedule along with their respective season-best times & marks and then corresponding career PRs (if different):

Fri./May 10

11 a.m. — Women's Pole Vault (Prelims + Final)
Flight 1 of 1
Brooke Tjerrild, So. (13' 5.25" / 13' 7.25" - #2 in school history • 2018 Big West champion)
Sydney Jaques, Jr. (12' 3.5" / 12' 8")
Kayla Myers, So. (12' 2" / 12' 7.5" - #10 in school history • 2018 All-Conference Team)
Dana Kumamoto, Fr. (11' 11.75" / 12' 1")

12 Noon — Women's Long Jump (Prelims + Final)
Flight 1 of 2
Caice Lanovaz, Jr. (18' 9.75" / 19' 7.5")

12 Noon — Women's Javelin (Prelims + Final)
Flight 1 of 2
Sarah Greenberg, So. (125' 7")
Paige Hansen, Fr. (126' 11")
Flight 2 of 2
Megan Mooney, Sr. (140' 8" / 153' 2" - #6 in school history • 2016 Big West champion)

12 Noon — Men's Long Jump (Prelims + Final)
Flight 1 of 2
Kevin Fernandez, Fr. (22' 11")

2 p.m. — Men's 3,000m Steeplechase (Final)
1 Section
Sean McDermott, Sr. (9:13.12 / 9:02.96 • 2018 Big West champion)

2:15 p.m. — Women's 3,000m Steeplechase (Final)
1 Section
Abbey Fisk, So. (10:55.84 - #9 in school history)
Delaney Fitzsimmons, Sr. (11:00.07 / 10:47.49 - #5 in school history)
Michaela Barros, Jr. (11:30.02 / 11:21.96)

2:30 p.m. — Men's 1,500 Meters (Prelims)
Section 1 of 2
Elias Opsahl, Fr. (3:52.70)
Alex Merder, Sr. (3:49.73)
Section 2 of 2
Anthony Benitez, Fr. (3:50.76)

2:50 p.m. — Women's 1,500 Meters (Prelims)
Section 1 of 2
Sierra Brill, So. (4:33.41)
Misty Diaz, Fr. (4:38.07)
Section 2 of 2
Hannah Hull, Sr. (4:34.18 / 4:33.95)
Melodie Leroudier, RSo. (4:34.53)

3 p.m. — Men's Shot Put (Prelims + Final)
Flight 1 of 2
Devon Cetti, Fr. (49' 10")
Parker Jenks, So. (49' 3.75" / 49' 11")
Flight 2 of 2
Nick Betchart, Fr. (55' 0")

3:30 p.m. — Women's 100m Hurdles (Prelims)
Heat 3 of 3
Molly Ross, Jr. (14.22 / 14.03 - #9 in school history)

4 p.m. — Women's 400 Meters (Prelims)
Heat 1 of 2
Ann Caroline Kaseberg, Jr. (56.13)

4:15 p.m. — Men's 100-Meter Dash (Prelims)
Heat 3 of 3
Chineme Allison, Jr. (10.77 / 10.73w)

4:30 p.m. — Women's High Jump (Prelims + Final)
Flight 1 of 1
Julianna Ruotolo, Jr. (5' 5" / 5' 6")

4:30 p.m. — Women's Discus (Prelims + Final)
Flight 2 of 2
Allison Scranton, Sr. (154' 1" / 167' 6" - #6 in school history • 2018 All-Conference Team)

4:45 p.m. — Men's 800 Meters (Prelims)
Heat 1 of 2
Bobby Poynter, Fr. (1:50.81)
Heat 2 of 2
Connor Crowe, Sr. (1:52.88 / 1:51.97)

5 p.m. — Women's 800 Meters (Prelims)
Heat 1 of 3
Kaila Bishop, Fr. (2:14.80 / 2:13.55)
Michelle Chandler, So. (2:15.01 / 2:12.25)
Mikaela Romanini, So. (2:11.18 / 2:10.43)
Heat 2 of 3
Natalie Grohmann, Sr. (2:11.11 / 2:11.03)

5:15 p.m. — Men's 400m Hurdles (Prelims)
Heat 2 of 2
Bikram Thiara, So. (52.39 / 52.14 - #10 in school history • 2018 All-Conference Team)

5:30 p.m. — Women's 400m Hurdles (Prelims)
Heat 1 of 2
Hana Welsh, Jr. (1:03.48)
Erin Moss, Fr. (1:03.82)
Heat 2 of 2
Molly Ross, Jr. (1:04.48 / 1:03.80)

6:15 p.m. — Men's 10,000 Meters
1 Section
Benjamin Holland, So. (- / 34:02.66)
Chas Cook, Jr. (NT)
Justin Robison, RSo. (- / 31:58.58)
John Bennett, Fr. (NT)
Jake Ritter, So. (- / 34:00.21)
Will Fallini-Haas, Fr. (NT)
Xian Shively, Fr. (NT)

6:55 p.m. — Women's 10,000 Meters
1 Section
Angela DiPentino, So. (NT)
Peyton Bilo, RJr. (- / 36:46.78 • 2016 Big West champion)
Miranda Daschian, Sr. (- / 37:11.15 • 2018 All-Conference Team)

Sat./May 11

11 a.m. — Men's Pole Vault (Prelims + Final)
Flight 1 of 1
Enzo Sison, So. (15' 9" / 16' 0.75")
Christian Valles, Fr. (15' 3" / 15' 9")
Adam Gockel, RJr. (15' 3" / 16' 3")
Matt Hunt, Jr. (15' 3")
Kevin Ward, Fr. (16' 2.75" / 16' 5")

11:15 a.m. — Men's Javelin (Prelims + Final)
Flight 1 of 2
Ryan Gonter, So. (176' 2")
Adam Gockel, RJr. (181' 0" / 184' 1.75")
Flight 2 of 2
Bailey Thayer, Jr. (189' 7")

12 Noon — Women's Triple Jump (Prelims + Final)
Flight 2 of 2
Abibat Rahman-Davies, Jr. (41' 4.5" / 41' 8.5" - #4 in school history • 2018 Big West champion)

1 p.m. — Men's High Jump (Prelims + Final)
Flight 1 of 1
Bailey Thayer, Jr. (6' 8.75")
John Walther, Fr. (6' 4.75" / 6' 6")

1:45 p.m. — Women's Shot Put (Prelims + Final)
Flight 1 of 2
Emma Coleman, Jr. (42' 0.75")
Flight 2 of 2
Allison Scranton, Sr. (43' 7.75")

2 p.m. — Men's 4x100m Relay
Squad TBD (42.50 / 41.76)

2:10 p.m. — Women's 4x100m Relay
Squad TBD (48.84 / 46.91)

2:20 p.m. — Men's 1,500 Meters (Final)
2:30 p.m. — Women's 1,500 Meters (Final)
2:50 p.m. — Women's 100m Hurdles (Final)

3 p.m. — Men's Discus (Prelims + Final)
Flight 1 of 2
Parker Jenks, So. (141' 7" / 144' 2")
Flight 2 of 2
Will Smith, So. (170' 11" - #10 in school history)

3:10 p.m. — Women's 400 Meters (Final)
3:20 p.m. — Men's 100-Meter Dash (Final)

3:30 p.m. — Men's Triple Jump (Prelims + Final)
Flight 2 of 2
Bailey Jones, Fr. (48' 4.75")

3:30 p.m. — Men's 800 Meters (Final)
3:40 p.m. — Women's 800 Meters (Final)
3:55 p.m. — Men's 400m Hurdles (Final)
4:05 p.m. — Women's 400m Hurdles (Final)

4:35 p.m. — Men's 5,000 Meters
1 Section
Jake Ritter, So. (14:12.98)
Justin Robison, RSo. (14:35.91 / 14:14.57)
Will Fallini-Haas, Fr. (14:52.60)
John Bennett, Fr. (14:52.85)
Benjamin Holland, So. (14:55.10 / 14:53.23)
Xian Shively, Fr. (15:04.55)
Sean McDermott, Sr. (- / 14:33.33)
Anthony Benitez, Fr. (NT)
Alex Merder, Sr. (- / 14:58.54)
Chas Cook, Jr. (NT)
Elias Opsahl, Fr. (NT)

4:55 p.m. — Women's 5,000 Meters
1 Section
Katie Izzo, RJr. (16:20.09 - #9 in school history • 2016 Big West champion)
Miranda Daschian, Sr. (16:29.45 - #10 in school history • 2018 All-Conference Team)
Sierra Brill, So. (17:03.54)
Angela DiPentino, So. (17:21.46)
Abbey Fisk, So. (17:22.86)
Peyton Bilo, RJr. (- / 15:52.01 - #2 in school history • 2017 Big West champion + 2x All-Conference Team)
Melodie Leroudier, RSo. (- / 18:35.70)
Delaney Fitzsimmons, Sr. (- / 18:30.61)
Hannah Hull, Sr. (- / 17:35.64)
Misty Diaz, Fr. (NT)

5:20 p.m. — Men's 4x400m Relay
Squad TBD (3:18.68 / 3:18.51)

5:30 p.m. — Women's 4x400m Relay
Squad TBD (3:53.44 / 3:50.67)

The postseason will continue regionally at Sacramento State from May 23-25 for the NCAA West Prelim Round. The field, comprised of Top-48 individuals per event west of the Mississippi, will be announced Thursday, May 16.

From there, qualifiers (usually Top 12 per event) will join the East Region (this year hosted by North Florida in Jacksonville) in advancing to the national championships at Texas, on ESPN from June 5-8.

@CalPolyTrack_XC • #RideHigh