Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Eight Mustangs Pick Up Wins in First Fall Tournament

Eight Mustangs Pick Up Wins in First Fall Tournament

BERKELEY— Eight different Mustangs picked up wins in the first fall tournament for the Cal Poly women's tennis team at the Cal Fall Invitational over the weekend.

The Mustangs competed against players from BYU, UC Davis, Fresno State, Nevada, Pacific, Sacramento State, Santa Clara, Saint Mary's, San Francisco and UCLA.

Freshmen MacKenzie Worsnop and Grace Olyphant, along with junior transfer Caroline Williams all picked up wins in their Cal Poly debut.

Seniors Molly Reed and Abigail Bacharach also won in singles play to begin their senior seasons.

Worsnop advanced to the quarterfinals of the gold singles draw, picking up wins against Saint Mary's and Nevada before falling to eventual champion Juliane Triebe of Fresno State 6-3, 7-5.

Bacharach and Olyphant advanced to the finals of the white doubles consolation draw after beating Sacramento State.

Williams and Reed made it to the semifinals of the consolation blue doubles draw.

In singles play, Olyphant made it to the quarterfinal of the white singles draw, Williams advanced to the quarterfinal of the gold singles consolation draw and sophomore Susanne Boyden made it to the quarterfinal of the blue singles consolation draw.

On the final day of round robin singles play, Junior Celine Gruaz, Reed, Boyden, Williams, and Olyphant all picked up wins to finish the tournament on a high note.

Sophomore Seriana Saltzen also picked up a win in singles consolation round robin play against Santa Clara.

Cal Poly continues fall tournament play this weekend at the Saint Mary's Invitational in Moraga. The tournament runs Friday through Sunday.

Complete Cal Poly Results:

2017 Cal Fall Invitational

ITA Gold Sgls -- Round of 32

CP Mackenzie Worsnop d. SM Danielle McIntyre[1] 6-2;5-7;6-3

BYU Hermehr Kaur d. CP Caroline Williams 6-4;0-6;6-4

FS Alessia Dario d. CP Seriana Saltzen 5-7;6-1;6-1

ITA Gold Sgls -- Round of 16

CP Mackenzie Worsnop d. NEV Blaga Delic 6-2;6-2

ITA Gold Sgls -- Quarterfinals

FS Juliane Triebe d. CP Mackenzie Worsnop 6-3;7-5

ITA Gold Sgls Consolations -- Round 1

CP Caroline Williams d. SC Elvena Gevargiz 7-6(2);6-3

CAL Alexis Nelson d. CP Seriana Saltzen 6-3;7-6(3))

ITA Gold Sgls Consolations -- Consolation Quarterfinals

DAV Nikita Pradeep d. CP Caroline Williams 6-2;6-4

ITA Gold Doubles -- Round of 16

SC Katya Tabachnik - SC Zeina El Tawil d. CP Seriana Saltzen - CP Susanne Boyden 8-3

DAV Isabella vonEbbe - DAV Nikita Pradeep d. CP Celine Gruaz - CP Mackenzie Worsnop 8-3

ITA Gold Dbles Consolations -- Consolation Quarterfinals

PAC AnnaRamosVinolas - PAC SabrinaRodriguez d. CP Seriana Saltzen - CP Susanne Boyden 8-5

SC Delaney Nothaft - SC Elvena Gevargiz d. CP Celine Gruaz - CP Mackenzie Worsnop 8-7(4

ITA Blue Sgls -- Round of 32

FS Emma Wilson d. CP Molly Reed 6-0;6-4

CAL Anna Bright[5] d. CP Susanne Boyden 6-0;6-2

ITA Blue Sgls Consolations -- Round 1

SC Madison Clarke[7] d. CP Molly Reed 6-3;6-1

CP Susanne Boyden d. UCLA Gabby Andrews Wo (inj)

ITA Blue Sgls Consolations -- Consolation Quarterfinals

DAV Kristy Jorgensen d. CP Susanne Boyden 7-6(5);7-5

ITA Blue Dbls -- Round of 16

FS Alessia Dario - FS Emma Wilson d. CP Caroline Williams - CP Molly Reed 8-1

ITA Blue Dbls Consolations -- Consolation Quarterfinals

CP Caroline Williams - CP Molly Reed d. PAC AnnarsNederstigt - PAC Maayan Sela 8-6

ITA Blue Dbls Consolations -- Consolation Semifinals

USF Emily Maxfield - USF Shanna DosSantos d. CP Caroline Williams - CP Molly Reed 8-2

ITA White Sgls -- Round of 32

SAC Caro.Chernyetski d. CP AbigailBacharach 6-2;2-6;6-3

SC Nadine DelCarmen d. CP Celine Gruaz 6-4;6-2

ITA White Sgls -- Round of 16

CP Grace Olyphant d. SAC Jenna Dorian 7-5;1-6;7-5

ITA White Sgls -- Quarterfinals

DAV Jessica Walker d. CP Grace Olyphant 4-6;6-3;6-2

ITA White Sgls Consolations -- Round 2

CP Abigail Bacharach d. USF Alisha Sharma 6-2;4-6;1-0(4)

USF Sarina Chhabra d. CP Celine Gruaz 6-0;6-2

ITA White Sgls Consolations Quarterfinals

SC Delaney Nothaft[1] d. CP Abigail Bacharach 6-2;6-1

ITA White Dbls -- Quarterfinals

NEV Blaga Delic[1] - NEV Lilli Fekete[1] d. CP Abigail Bacharach - CP Grace Olyphant 8-2

ITA White Dbls Consolations -- Semifinals

CP Abigail Bacharach - CP Grace Olyphant d. SAC Sofia Gulnova - SAC Valeria Garcia 8-6

ITA White Dbls Consolations -- Finals

NEV MariaTatarnikova - SAC Sofi Wicker d. CP Abigail Bacharach - CP Grace Olyphant 8-1

_____________________________________

ITA Sat Consi RR Singles -- Round Robin

SAC Ana Loaiza d. CP Molly Reed 6-1;6-1

CP Seriana Saltzen d. SC Elvena Gevargiz 6-4;7-5

CP Celine Gruaz d. USF Alisha Sharma 6-3;6-1

ITA Sun Consi RR Singles -- Round Robin

CP Grace Olyphant d. SAC Caro.Chernyetski 7-5;1-6;1-0(6)

CP Molly Reed d. CAL Jasie Dunk 6-0;6-4

PAC Jessica Kaye d. CP AbigailBacharach 6-3;6-1

CP Caroline Williams d. PACSabrina Rodriguez 6-1;6-4

SC Zeina El Tawil d. CP Seriana Saltzen 6-1;6-1

CP Susanne Boyden d. CAL Alexis Nelson 6-3;6-1

CP Celine Gruaz d. USF Jiayu Mu 6-2;6-2

ITA Sun Consi RR Doubles -- Round Robin

SAC Caro.Chernyetski - SAC Maria Gonzalez d. CP Seriana Saltzen - CP Susanne Boyden 8-6

CAL Jasie Dunk - CAL Maria Smith d. CP Celine Gruaz - CP Mackenzie Worsnop 8-1

CP Caroline Williams - CP Molly Reed d. USF Alisha Sharma - USF Mya Bui 8-5